CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 885495

Ms. Amy Fitzpatrick
Expeditors International of Washington Inc.
5099 Southridge Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a necktie from China.

Dear Ms. Fitzpatrick:

In your letter dated April 22,1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was a woven necktie stated to have a 100% silk shell and a nylon lining. The sample was submitted to the customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory reported that the necktie had the following composition, by weight: polyester interlining...42.4%; polyester lining... 5.0%; silk shell...39.2% and cotton interlining...13.4%.

The applicable subheading for the necktie will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: of silk or silk waste.. containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The necktie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiation and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport